Shapiro v. King, 12102.
[…] First Contention.

The substance of the argument in support of the contention that counts one and two of each of the indictments cover the same offense is that each of these counts is for a conspiracy which is the same conspiracy in count one and count two of each indictment. Count one of each indictment is based upon Section 1 of the Act, which makes "every * * * conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States" illegal. The second count of each indictment is based upon Section 2 of the Act which declares guilt of every person who shall conspire "to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several States." Appellant insists that...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • United States v. Eppinette
    • United States
    • United States Courts of Appeals. United States Court of Appeals (4th Circuit)
    • 3 Octubre 1973