U.S. v. Black
[…] Analysis
A. The Constitutionality of the CSRA

We review the district court's determination as to the constitutionality of a federal statute de novo. United States v. Wilson, 73 F.3d 675, 678 (7th Cir.1995). Black and Davis raise a number of constitutional concerns, first and foremost, that Congress has overstepped its Commerce Clause power in enacting the CSRA, which punishes the "willful[ ] fail[ure] to pay a past due child support obligation with respect to a child who resides in another State." 18 U.S.C. § 228(a). "Past due child support" refers to "any amount--(A) determined under a court order or an order of an administrative process pursuant to the law of a State to be due from a person for the support and maintenance of a child or of a child and the parent with whom the child is living; and (B) that has remained unpaid for a period of one year, or is greater than $5,000...." 18 U.S.C. § 228(d)(1).

Congress has expressly recognized that collecting past due child support obligations from out-of-state deadbeat parents has outgrown state enforcement mechanisms.