National Wildlife Federation v. Browner
[…] These standards include three components: (1) designated uses for each body of water, such as recreational, agricultural, or industrial uses; (2) specific limits on the levels of pollutants necessary to protect those designated uses; and (3) an antidegradation policy designed to protect existing uses and preserve the present condition of the waters. See 40 C.F.R. §§ 131.10-.12 (1996). The antidegradation policy is further divided into three general levels of protection. "Tier I" establishes the minimum level of water quality that must be maintained in every body of water. See id. § 131.12(a)(1). "Tier II" applies to waters whose quality already exceeds the level "necessary to support propagation of fish, shellfish, and wildlife and recreation in and on the water," and only allows a reduction in quality when "necessary to accommodate important economic or social development." Id. § 131.12(a)(2).