National Wildlife Federation v. Browner
[…] The primary issue on appeal, therefore, is whether the district court correctly ruled that EPA's regulations did not impose a mandatory duty on the agency to review and evaluate Michigan's denial of the Federation's petition. 4 Our review of the dismissal of a complaint and denial of summary judgment is de novo. See Waterview Mgmt. Co. v. FDIC, 105 F.3d 696, 699 (D.C.Cir.1997); Tao v. Freeh, 27 F.3d 635, 638 (D.C.Cir.1994).

The Federation contends that EPA has a mandatory duty to review Michigan's denial of its petition under 40 C.F.R. § 131.20(c), which provides in pertinent part:

The State shall submit the results of the [triennial] review ... and any revisions of the standards to the Regional Administrator for review and approval, within 30 days of the final State action to adopt and certify the revised standard, or if no revisions are made as a result of the review, within 30 days of the completion of the review.

40 C.F.R. § 131.20(c) (1996) (emphasis added). The Federation maintains that the phrase "for review and approval" applies regardless of whether the state has adopted any new or revised standards.