Rojas v. Fitch
[…] In 1970 as well, the scope of FUTA exemptions was narrowed significantly by Congress when it repealed a broad exemption previously available to all nonprofit organizations. See generally California v. Grace Brethren Church, 457 U.S. 393, 397, 102 S.Ct. 2498, 2502, 73 L.Ed.2d 93 (1982) (describing the 1970 and 1976 FUTA Amendments).

Currently, the segments of the labor force that the states are not required to cover under FUTA section 3309(b) include persons "in the employ of (A) a church or convention or association of churches, or (B) an organization which is operated primarily for religious purposes and which is operated, supervised, controlled, or principally supported by a church or convention or association of churches." 26 U.S.C. § 3309(b)(1).