Rojas v. Fitch
[…] Also exempt are employees of small nonprofit organizations (having fewer than four regular employees), see § 3309(c), elected state employees, see § 3309(b)(3), employees at certain rehabilitation facilities, see § 3309(4)(A), and inmates of custodial or penal institutions, see § 3309(b)(6).

The Rhode Island Employment Security Act ("RIESA"), R.I.G.L. §§ 28-42-1 et seq., exempts a variety of kinds of employment from coverage. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-42-8 (1995). Apparently tracking the language of FUTA, Section 28-42-8(4)(i) exempts service performed "in the employ of: (A) A church or convention or association of churches, or (B) an organization which is operated, supervised, controlled, or principally supported by a church or convention or association of churches." Other exempted employees under RIESA include certain insurance brokers, golf caddies, certain rehabilitation center employees, and certain real The defendants raised a number of procedural claims below, all of which were rejected by the district court.