Wheeler v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Commissioner, supra at 655. We hold, therefore, that the failure to identify the statutory provision requiring respondent's income adjustments in the notice of deficiency does not render the notice invalid.

II. Additions to TaxA. Respondent's Burden of Production Under Section 7491(c)

Section 7491(c) was enacted by section 3001(a) of the Internal Revenue Service Restructuring and Reform Act of 1998 (RRA 1998), Pub.L. 105–206, 112 Stat. 726, and applies to court proceedings arising in connection with examinations commencing after July 22, 1998. RRA 1998 sec. 3001(c)(1), 112 Stat. 727. Section 7491(c) provides:

SEC. 7491(c). Penalties.-Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the Secretary shall have the burden of production in any court proceeding with respect to the liability of any individual for any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount imposed by this title.

In order to satisfy his...

To continue reading

Request your trial
336 cases
  • Mazzei v. Comm'r, 150 T.C. No. 7
    • United States
    • United States Tax Court
    • March 5, 2018
    ...petitioners' returns for purposes of determining the addition to tax under section 6651(a)(2).