Singleton v. U.S., 96-1924
[…] After issuing the notice, the IRS must wait 90 days before assessing and collecting the amount due, to give the taxpayer an opportunity to litigate the deficiency in Tax Court. Id.

The government, in response, argued that the procedures outlined in § 6213(a) were not required here. It contended that the Singletons' 1987 return was correct, and that IRS mistakes resulted in an erroneous refund to the Singletons in 1988. When the IRS realized its mistake, in 1991, the government argued, it properly made a "supplemental assessment," pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6204, for the full amount of tax reported on the Singletons' original return. Under § 6204, the government asserted, the IRS may make a supplemental assessment, "whenever it is ascertained that any assessment is imperfect or incomplete in any material respect." Id. In addition, the government claimed that the IRS was not required to issue a notice of deficiency prior to making a supplemental assessment, because the Singletons' erroneous refund was of a type exempted from such procedural requirements.