Davies v. Centennial Life Ins. Co.
[…] The court, however, found in favor of plaintiffs on their § 502(a) claim and awarded $37,153.45 in damages. Defendants filed a timely notice of appeal.

III. DISCUSSION

We review for clear error the findings of fact made by the district court after a bench trial; the court's legal conclusions we review de novo. Boyer v. Douglas Components Corp., 986 F.2d 999, 1003 (6th Cir.1993).

A.
1.

Defendants seek to rescind Janet Davies's health insurance policy pursuant to § 3923.14 of the Ohio Code. That section states in relevant part:

The falsity of any statement in the application for any policy of sickness and accident insurance shall not bar the right to recovery thereunder, or be used in evidence at any trial to recover upon such policy, unless it is clearly proved that such false statement is willfully false, that it was fraudulently made, that it materially affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the insurer, that it induced the insurer to issue the policy, and that but for such false statement the policy would not have been issued.

OHIO REV.CODE ANN. § 3923.14 (Anderson 1989). Defendants argue that Centennial would not have issued Janet Davies's health insurance policy if it had known her complete health history.