State v. Price
[…] It has been further repeatedly held that the word "clear," as herein used, must be "beyond a reasonable doubt;" that if any doubt exists as to whether or not the statute is irreconcilably in conflict such doubt is to be resolved in favor of the validity of the statute.

With these fundamental rules in mind, let us examine the specific contentions of the plaintiff. The only reference in the Constitution of Ohio to grand juries is in Section 10, Article I of the Bill of Rights, which, so far as pertinent here, reads as follows:

"No person shall be held to answer for a capital, or otherwise infamous, crime, unless on presentment or indictment of a grand jury; and the number of persons necessary to constitute such grand jury and the number thereof necessary to concur in finding such indictment shall be determined by law."

This constitutional provision, at the time of its adoption, assumed the grand jury to be an existing institution in Ohio; or, in short, recognized the grand jury as it existed at common law.