Wallace v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Petitioner argues that the receipt is excluded by law from his gross income because it constitutes payment of a tax-exempt veterans' benefit. Respondent disagrees, arguing that it constitutes compensation for petitioner's services.

II. Bases of Parties' ArgumentsA. Petitioner's Argument

Petitioner relies on 38 U.S.C. section 5301(a) (2000). As stated, title 38 is concerned with veterans' benefits. Section 5301 thereof is entitled “Nonassignability and exempt status of benefits”. In pertinent part, 38 U.S.C. section 5301(a) (2000) provides: “Payments of benefits due or to become due under any law administered by the Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] * * * made to, or on account of, a beneficiary shall be exempt from taxation”. That exemption is cross-referenced in the Internal Revenue Code, section 139(a)(3), as an exemption from income with respect to veterans' benefits.

Petitioner also relies on Rev.