U.S. v. S.A., 97-1155
[…] See id.

The general statutory scheme setting forth the procedures for involuntary civil commitment of federal detainees is found at 18 U.S.C. §§ 4241-4247. Section 4246 provides for the indefinite hospitalization of a person who is due for release but who, as the result of a mental illness, poses a significant danger to the general public. See United States v. Steil, 916 F.2d 485, 487 (8th Cir.1990) (citing United States v. Gold, 790 F.2d 235, 237 (2d Cir.1986)). Under section 4246(a), the director of a facility housing a person "whose sentence is about to expire" may certify that the person suffers from "a mental disease or defect as a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another, and that suitable arrangements for State custody and care ... are not available." Upon the filing of such a certificate, the district court must hold a hearing to determine if the individual is mentally ill and dangerous. See id.