Griffin v. Department of Veterans Affairs, Civ.A. WMN-00-2837.
[…] See Motion at 17-22. Defendants do not address the merits of Plaintiff's challenge to the regulation; instead, Defendants assert that such a challenge is not properly before this Court as exclusive jurisdiction lies with the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit.

Permissibility of judicial review of rules and regulations, such as 38 C.F.R. § 1.218, is governed by 38 U.S.C. § 502. Under section 502, "[a]n action of the Secretary to which section 552(a)(1) or 553 of title 5 (or both) refers ... is subject to judicial review. Such review shall be in accordance with Chapter 7 of title 5 and may be brought only in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit." The parties do not dispute that section 553 specifically exempts matters relating to public property, such as Point Lookout, from the purview of section 502. This exemption, however, is negated by the application of section 552(a)(1), which covers rulemaking. See Chinnock v.