Committee To Save Mokelumne River v. East Bay Mun. Utility Dist.
[…] The Clean Water Act (the "Act"), 33 U.S.C. Secs. 1251-1376, is intended to "restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the Nation's waters." 33 U.S.C. Sec. 1251(a). In pursuit of this goal, the Act prohibits the "discharge of any pollutant" into navigable waters from any "point source" without a permit. See 33 U.S.C. Sec. 1311(a) (except as otherwise provided in the Act, the discharge of any pollutant by any person shall by unlawful); Sec. 1342(a) (authorizes EPA Administrator to permit some discharges of pollutants under a National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System ("NPDES")); Sec. 1362(12) (defines "discharge of a pollutant" as "any addition of any pollutant to navigable waters from any point source").