Md. Office of People's Counsel v. Md. Pub. Serv. Comm'n, 1689, Sept. Term, 2014.
[…] PUA § 4–210(b).

Pursuant to this section, a gas company may file "a plan to invest in eligible infrastructure replacement projects" accompanied by "a cost-recovery schedule ... that includes a fixed annual surcharge to recover reasonable and prudent costs" of those projects. PUA § 4–210(d)(1). A plan filed by a gas company must include: "(i) a time line for the completion of each eligible project; (ii) the estimated cost of each project; (iii) a description of customer benefits under the plan; and (iv) any other information the Commission considers necessary to evaluate the plan." PUA § 4–210(d)(2).

The Commission is required to "take a final action to approve or deny the plan" within 180 days after the gas company files the plan. PUA § 4–210(e)(1)(ii). The Commission "may approve a plan if it finds that the investments and estimated costs of eligible infrastructure replacement projects are: (i) reasonable and prudent; and (ii) designed to improve public safety or infrastructure reliability over the short term and long term." PUA § 4–210(e)(3).

The term "[e]ligible infrastructure replacement" is defined as "a replacement or an improvement in an existing infrastructure of a gas company that: (i) is made on or after June 1, 2013; (ii) is designed to improve public safety or infrastructure reliability; (iii) does not increase the revenue of a gas company by connecting an improvement directly to new customers; (iv) reduces or has the potential to reduce greenhouse gas emissions through a reduction in natural gas system leaks; and (v) is not included in the current rate base of the gas company as determined in the gas company's most recent base rate proceeding." PUA § 4–210(a)(3).

The cost-recovery schedule associated with a plan must include a fixed annual surcharge, which may not exceed $2 per month for each residential customer, and which is capped pursuant to a formula for non-residential customers. PUA...

To continue reading

Request your trial