Women's Medical Professional Corp. v. Voinovich
[…] (2) The abortion is performed or induced or attempted to be performed or induced by a physician and that physician determines, in good faith and in the exercise of reasonable medical judgment, after making a determination relative to the viability of the unborn human in conformity with division (A) of section 2919.18 of the Revised Code, that the unborn human is not viable.

Id. § 2919.17(A). For purposes of the post-viability ban, any fetus of at least twenty-four weeks gestational age is rebuttably presumed to be viable. Id. § 2919.17(C). 1

Section 2919.18(A), the viability testing provision, requires that no abortion shall be performed or attempted to be performed "after the beginning of [a pregnant woman's] twenty-second week of pregnancy" unless the physician determines "in good faith and in the exercise of reasonable medical judgment, that the unborn human is not viable, and the physician makes that determination after performing a medical examination of the pregnant woman and after performing or causing the performing" of tests that a "reasonable physician" would make to determine viability. Id. § 2919.18(A)(1). The viability testing provision need not be complied with if a medical emergency exists. 2 Id. § 2919.18(A)(3).