Dressler v. Morrison
[…] II.

¶ 11 We review an order granting a motion to dismiss for abuse of discretion, Franzi v. Superior Court, 139 Ariz. 556, 561, 679 P.2d 1043, 1048 (1984), and review issues of law, including issues of statutory interpretation, de novo, State ex rel. Dep't of Econ. Sec. v. Hayden, 210 Ariz. 522, 523 ¶ 7, 115 P.3d 116, 117 (2005). We will "uphold dismissal only if the plaintiff[] would not be entitled to relief under any facts susceptible of proof in the statement of the claim." Mohave Disposal, Inc., 186 Ariz. at 346, 922 P.2d at 311.

A.

¶ 12 Section 25-318.B (2000 & Supp. 2005) states that "[t]he community, joint tenancy and other property held in common for which no provision is made in the decree shall be from the date of the decree held by the parties as tenants in common, each possessed of an undivided one-half interest." Dressler argues that because the dissolution decree did not address the Properties, he and Morrison became tenants in common in the property under the terms of section 25-318.B. Accordingly, he asserts that he should be permitted to bring a separate civil action, not to reopen or alter the terms