Dressler v. Morrison
[…] ¶ 8 Under the terms of the decree, the court awarded Morrison and Dressler their sole and separate property and awarded the marital residence to Morrison. Because the residence was community property, the court awarded Dressler half the total equity of the residence in a lump sum payment of $76,813.00. As both parties recognize, although the decree specifically referred to the Walter A. Dressler Living Trust and to the Dona M. Dressler Living Trust, it made no mention of the Dona Morrison Real Estate Trust, to which Morrison allegedly transferred the Properties.3 The decree also failed to mention or describe the Properties, as required by Arizona Revised Statutes (A.R.S.) § 25-318.D (Supp.2005) (stating that "[t]he decree or judgment shall specifically describe by legal description any real property affected and shall specifically describe any other property affected").4

¶ 9 In June 2003, Dressler filed this civil action against Morrison, the Dona Morrison Real Estate Trust, and Duncan Pelly alleging fraud, constructive fraud, unjust enrichment, constructive trust, negligent misrepresentation, and fraudulent transfer.