TOLEDO, P. & WRR v. BROTHERHOOD OF RR TRAINMEN, ETC.
[…] Section 7 of the Norris-La Guardia Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 107, is in part: "A complainant shall also allege that, unless a temporary restraining order shall be issued without notice, a substantial and irreparable injury to complainant's property will be unavoidable, such a temporary restraining order may be issued upon testimony under oath, sufficient, if sustained, to justify the court in issuing a temporary injunction upon a hearing after notice. Such a temporary restraining order shall be effective for no longer than five days and shall become void at the expiration of said five days."

Defendant contends that, since, under this language a restraining order may be effective for five days only, the two extensions were beyond the court's jurisdiction.