Your Home Visiting Nurse Services, Inc. v. Secretary of Health and Human Services, 96-5525
[…] Your Home raises three issues on appeal: (1) whether the Provider Reimbursement Review Board has jurisdiction to review a fiscal intermediary's denial of a request to reopen a Medicare cost report; (2) whether the district court has federal question jurisdiction to review a fiscal intermediary's denial of a request to reopen a Medicare cost report and (3) whether the district court has mandamus jurisdiction to review a fiscal intermediary's denial of a request to reopen a Medicare cost report. We will address each of these issues separately below. 1

1. The Review Board's Jurisdiction

42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(a) states:

Any provider ... which has filed a required cost report ... may obtain a hearing with respect to such cost report by a Provider Reimbursement Review Board ... if [in addition to other requirements that are not at issue] (1) such provider (A)(i) is dissatisfied with a final determination of the ... fiscal intermediary ... as to the amount of total program reimbursement due the provider....