U.S. v. Cassano, 96-3253
[…] The district court denied the motions. Appellant Musto announced his intention to rest without presenting any evidence. Appellant Musto requested the district court to sever his trial and later asked for an instruction directing the jury to consider against Appellant Musto only evidence presented during the government's case-in-chief. 2 The district court denied Appellant Musto's requests. Although the co-defendants presented evidence, Appellant Musto's counsel never presented evidence or cross-examined any further witnesses.

II. DISCUSSION
A. Extension Of Credit Under 18 U.S.C. §§ 891 And 894

Appellants were convicted of conspiring to collect and collecting extensions of credit through extortionate means in violation of § 894(a)(1), which states:

(a) Whoever knowingly participates in any way, or conspires to do so, in the use of any extortionate means

(1) to collect or attempt to collect any extension of credit ...

shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 894(a)(1). Section 891 provides that an "extension of credit" includes any agreement, tacit or express, to defer the repayment or satisfaction of any debt or claim, as follows: