National Ass'n of Mfrs. v. U.S. Dept. of Interior
[…] See 43 C.F.R. § 11.10 (1996).

If a trustee decides that a formal assessment is needed to effect recovery of NRD, the trustee must complete four administrative steps: (1) Preassessment, (2) Assessment Plan, (3) Assessment and (4) Post Assessment. 1996 Type A rule, 61 Fed.Reg. at 20,562. The first step, Preassessment, consists of "rapid review of readily available information that focuses on resources for which the Federal or State agency or Indian tribe may assert trusteeship under section 107(f) or section 126(d) of CERCLA." 43 C.F.R. § 11.23(b) (1996). The purpose of the Preassessment is to "ensure that there is a reasonable probability of making a successful claim before monies and efforts are expended in carrying out an assessment." Id.

The second step, the Assessment Plan, is undertaken "to ensure that the assessment is performed in a planned and systematic manner and that methodologies selected ... for a type A assessment or ... for a type B assessment ... can be conducted at a reasonable cost." 43 C.F.R. § 11.30(b).