Asiana Airlines v. F.A.A.
[…] However, the FAA's allocation of fixed and common costs using a value-oriented "Ramsey pricing" methodology did violate the statutory directive that the fees for overflights be directly related to the agency's cost of providing services. We therefore vacate the Interim Final Rule and remand for further proceedings.

I

Section 273 of the Federal Aviation Reauthorization Act, 49 U.S.C. § 45301 (the "Act"), enacted October 9, 1996, directs the Federal Aviation Administration ("FAA") to establish a fee schedule and collection process to cover "[a]ir traffic control and related services provided to aircraft other than military and civilian aircraft of the United States government or of a foreign government that neither take off from, nor land in, the United States." 49 U.S.C. § 45301(a)(1). The statute directs the FAA to "ensure that each of the [required] fees ... is directly related to the Administration's costs of providing the service rendered," and states that covered services "include the costs of air traffic control, navigation, weather services, training and emergency services which are available to facilitate safe transportation over the United States, and other services provided by the Administrator or by programs financed by the Administrator to flights that neither take off nor land in the United States." 49 U.S.C. § 45301(b)(1)(B). The statute authorizes the FAA "to recover in fiscal year 1997 $100,000,000," 49 U.S.C. § 45301(b)(1)(A). Finally, the statute directs that a special procedure shall apply: the FAA "shall publish in the Federal Register an initial fee schedule and associated collection process as an interim final rule, pursuant to which public comment will be sought and a final rule issued." 49 U.S.C. § 45301(b)(2).

Acting upon this apparent message to take prompt regulatory action, the FAA issued an Interim Final Rule ("IFR") establishing a fee schedule and collection process, with an effective date of May 19, 1997. 62 Fed.Reg. 13496 (March 20, 1997).