Oldroyd v. Elmira Sav. Bank, FSB
[…] his superiors, Oldroyd claims that he suffered a nervous breakdown on June 21, 1995, which left him unable to return to work. Oldroyd does not dispute the fact that he did not provide ESB with information concerning his illness, but he alleges that ESB had access to such information through its insurance carrier once Oldroyd filed a worker's compensation claim.

In May of 1996, Oldroyd brought an action in the United States District Court for the Western District of New York, alleging retaliatory discharge under 12 U.S.C. § 1831j, the whistleblower protection provision of FIRREA. Section 1831j provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

No insured depository institution may discharge or otherwise discriminate against any employee with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because the employee ... provided information to any Federal Banking agency or to the Attorney General regarding--(A) a possible violation of any law or regulation; or (B) gross mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority ... by the depository institution or any director, officer, or employee of the institution.

12 U.S.C. § 1831j. In addition to his claim of retaliatory discharge, Oldroyd also asserted a claim for breach of his employment contract. In August of 1996, ESB moved to stay the federal action pending arbitration of both claims, and for other relief.