Western Fire Truck v. Emergency One
[…] Statutory interpretation is a question of law that we review de novo. Colo. State Bd. of Accountancy v. Paroske, 39 P.3d 1283 (Colo.App.2001). We must first look to the plain meaning of the statute, and if the language is clear and the intent of the General Assembly may be discerned with certainty, we need not resort to other rules of statutory interpretation. Samaritan Inst. v. Prince-Walker, 883 P.2d 3 (Colo.1994).

Section 13-90-107(1), C.R.S.2005, which sets forth the marital communications privilege, provides in part:

There are particular relations in which it is the policy of the law to encourage confidence and to preserve it inviolate; therefore, a person shall not be examined as a witness in the following cases:

(a)(I) [With an exception not relevant here] a husband shall not be examined for or against his wife without her consent nor a wife for or against her husband without his consent; nor during the marriage or afterward shall either be examined without the consent of the other as to any communications made by one to the other during the marriage ....

Prior to trial, Costello moved to exclude all communications with his wife that were protected by the marital communications privilege. The trial court denied the motion, admitted the e-mails into evidence, and allowed Western to cross-examine Costello regarding them.

E-One contends that the e-mails were protected marital communications, and therefore, Costello could not be required to testify about those communications. However, we conclude that the marital communications privilege is personal to the spouses and may not be invoked by a third party.

As noted, the introductory language of § 13-90-107(1) states that "[t]here are particular relations in which it is the policy of the law to encourage confidence and to preserve it inviolate." In People v. Lucero, 747 P.2d 660, 666 (Colo.1987)(quoting Trammel v.