Graham v. Coughlin
[…] The fraudulent transaction took place in this State. On January 10, 1986, petitioner was notified that since he had been convicted of a felony, his position as a correction officer had been terminated pursuant to Public Officers Law § 30(1)(e). Petitioner then commenced the instant proceeding seeking reinstatement and back pay. Supreme Court granted the petition. Respondent appeals.

Respondent contends that a conviction of the Federal felony of mail fraud should implement the automatic vacatur provision of the Public Officers Law. We agree. Public Officers Law § 30(1) provides in pertinent part as follows:

Every office shall be vacant upon the happening of one of the following events before the expiration of the term thereof:

* * *

* * *

e. His conviction of a felony * * *.

Similar language contained in Judiciary Law former § 90 was construed by the Court of Appeals as requiring the automatic disbarment of an attorney upon conviction of a Federal felony despite the fact that there was no State statute matching the Federal felony (Matter of Thies, 45 N.Y.2d 865, 410 N.Y.S.2d 573, 382 N.E.2d 1351; see, Matter of Chu, 42 N.Y.2d 490, 398 N.Y.S.2d 1001, 369 N.E.2d 1). Although the Judiciary Law was subsequently amended by the Legislature to include only convictions which would constitute felonies under the laws of New York (L.1979, ch. 674), the Legislature has not similarly amended the Public Officers Law. Consequently, there is no reason to read such a limitation into Public Officers Law § 30(1)(e).

Important policy considerations also support this interpretation of the statute. The public's interest in having officers of integrity serving them distinguishes this case from the numero cases cited by petitioner which deal with the effect a conviction from another jurisdiction has on a criminal proceeding in this State. The Court of Appeals, in a case inv...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Duffy v. Ward
    • United States
    • New York Court of Appeals Court of Appeals
    • March 30, 1993
    ...involving a violation of his oath of office". By its terms, section 30(1)(e) applies to any felony conviction (Matter of Graham v. Coughlin, 135 A.D.2d 1014, 522 N.Y.S.2d 738, affd 72 N.Y.2d 1014, 534 N.Y.S.2d 919, 531 N.E.2d 640) but the second clause of the statute, which must be interpre......
  • Sharkey v.