National Labor Relations Board v. Gunaca, 55-C-265.
[…] The terms of this bond are not shown by the record, but it can only be assumed from the record that the bond is conditioned upon his appearance if extradition is granted. The respondent claims that he would be unable to get a fair trial if he were to come to Wisconsin to answer the charges.

The Court will take up the various contentions of the respondent which are as follows:

I.

Respondent contends that the venue in this proceeding is incorrect and that it should have been brought in the District Court in Michigan. Title 29 U.S.C.A. § 161(1) provides that the Board or any member thereof shall, upon application of any party to proceedings, forthwith issue to such party subpoenas requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses or production of evidence.

"Such attendance of witnesses * * * may be required from any place in the United States or any Territory or possession thereof, at any designated place of hearing."

Congress could not have used broader language with reference to the geography. Subsection (2) provides that in case of contumacy or refusal to obey a subpoena