National Labor Relations Board v. Gunaca, 55-C-265.
[…] Again, no decision has been cited, or found by the Court, limiting such language.

"Congress may authorize the civil process of a federal district court to be served upon persons in any other district." Continental Illinois Nat. Bank & Trust Co. of Chicago v. Chicago, R. I. & P. R. Co., 294 U.S. 648, 683, 55 S.Ct. 595, 609, 79 L.Ed. 1110.

III.

The contention is made that even if process of this Court reached into Michigan, this Court could not punish a Michigan resident for contempt, in other words, could not enforce the process. Title 29 U.S.C.A. § 161(2) above quoted, in addition to giving the Court power to issue an order requiring such person to appear before the Board or its agent, expressly provides:

"* * * any failure to obey such order of the court may be punished by said court as a contempt thereof."

Here again is an express provision in the Act of Congress not susceptible in the Court's opinion to any interpretation other than just what it states. Counsel have cited no decisions to the contrary.

In N. L. R. B. v.