Crown Prop. Grp., LLC v. Ind. Dep't of State Revenue
[…] (See Jt. Stip. ¶ 10, Ex. C.) The Department sent the Demand Notice to Crown at the Pennsylvania Street address. (Jt. Stip. ¶ 10, Ex. C.)

On July 13, 2015, after Crown failed to pay the tax liability, the Department converted the Demand Notice into a Tax Warrant for the full amount of the tax, interest, penalties, and collection fees. (See Jt. Stip. ¶ 11, Ex. D.) The Department sent the Tax Warrant to Crown at the Pennsylvania Street address and filed it with the Clerk of the Marion County Circuit Court. (See Jt. Stip. ¶ 11, Ex. D.) See also, e.g., IND. CODE § 6-8.1-8-2(c) (2019) (providing that "the department ... may not file [a tax] warrant with the circuit court clerk of any county in which the person owns property until at least twenty (20) days after the date the demand notice was mailed to the taxpayer"). Two days later, the Department's collection agent filed a duplicate tax warrant with the Marion County Circuit Court Clerk for over $3,000 of withholding tax, interest, penalties, collection fees, clerk's costs, and damages. (See Jt. Stip. ¶ 12, Ex. E.)