Crown Prop. Grp., LLC v. Ind. Dep't of State Revenue
[…] The person then had ten days from the date the Department mailed the demand notice to either pay the amount demanded or show reasonable cause for not paying. I.C. § 6-8.1-8-2(a).

If the person did not pay the amount demanded or show reasonable cause for not paying within the prescribed period, the Department could issue a tax warrant for, among other things, the amount of the tax, clerk's costs, and any collection fees authorized under Indiana Code § 6-8.1-8-4(b). I.C. § 6-8.1-8-2(b). The collection fees and clerk's costs attached upon the issuance of the tax warrant. See I.C. § 6-8.1-8-2(b). The Department could not, however, "file the [tax] warrant with the circuit court clerk of any county in which the person own[ed] property until at least twenty (20) days after the date the demand notice was mailed to the taxpayer." I.C. § 6-8.1-8-2(c).

The Department was authorized to contract with a collection agency for the collection of the delinquent tax plus, among other things,...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.