People v. Padfield
[…] If the Court feels otherwise about it, that's been made very clear. I've told [defendant] we'll look into the possibility of appealing the case. [p] That has absolutely nothing to do with the entering of a no contest plea to Count One in regard to this thing, and what we buy for that it is one simple thing. This nice discussion on the record and, in fact, that issue, [defendant] will not be sent to state penitentiary and that's it."

Defendant accepted probation and now seeks appellate review of the diversion and statute of limitations issues.

I

Penal Code section 1237.5 provides: "No appeal shall be taken by defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or a revocation of probation following an admission of violation, except where: [p] (a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings; and [p] (b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the county clerk." A judgment entered on a plea of guilty or nolo contendere is therefore not reviewable on the merits. (People v.