Waste Action Project v. Dawn Min. Corp., 96-36055
[…] 33 U.S.C. § 1362(6).

Under the CWA, the EPA is given authorization to enforce the act and promulgate regulations to that end. Accordingly, the EPA has further clarified the definition of "pollutants." Speaking directly to radioactive wastes, the EPA explicitly excludes radioactive materials regulated under the Atomic Energy Act from the definition of pollutant thereby putting these materials outside the scope of EPA enforcement. See 40 C.F.R. § 122.2; 38 Fed.Reg. 13528, 13530 (May 22, 1973). Further, EPA regulations provide that "[r]adioactive materials covered by the Atomic Energy Act are those encompassed in its definition of source, byproduct, or special nuclear materials." 40 C.F.R. § 122.2.