Doolin Sec. Sav. Bank, F.S.B. v. Office of Thrift Supervision
[…] Buckley v. Valeo, 424 U.S. 1, 126, 96 S.Ct. 612, 685-86, 46 L.Ed.2d 659 (1976); Edmond v. United States, 520 U.S. 651, ----, 117 S.Ct. 1573, 1580, 137 L.Ed.2d 917 (1997). Congress did not vest the Director's appointment in the President or the Treasury Secretary. Instead the governing statute provides that the Director must "be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate." 12 U.S.C. § 1462a(c)(1). "The Director shall be appointed for a term of 5 years," 12 U.S.C. § 1462a(c)(2), but an incumbent may hold over "after the expiration of the term for which appointed until a successor Director has been appointed." 12 U.S.C. § 1462a(c)(4).

[329 U.S.App.D.C. 168] the regulation of savings associations. See 12 U.S.C. § 1462a(a)-(e) & (h); 12 C.F.R. § 500.10.