Hossaini v. Western Missouri Medical Center
[…] However, a close examination of WMMC's positions demonstrates that this presumption is premised upon a fundamental misunderstanding of the statutory scheme set forth in the EPPA.

Section 2002 of Title 29 sets forth broad prohibitions on the use of polygraph examinations by employers. Among other things, it prohibits an employer from requesting or requiring an employee to take or submit to a polygraph examination and prohibits an employer from discharging any employee who refuses to take or submit to such an examination. See 29 U.S.C. § 2002(1), (3). These prohibitions are subject to a number of exceptions. As set forth earlier, section 2006(a) states that the EPPA does not apply to "the United States Government, any state or local government, or any political subdivision of a State or local government." Another exception is found at 29 U.S.C. § 2006(d), which states that EPPA does not prohibit an employer from requesting that an employee submit to a polygraph examination if the examination is administered in connection with an ongoing investigation and if certain other requirements are met.