U.S. v. Desimone
[…] In that decision, a two-judge panel affirmed Fernandez's sentence of 121 months imprisonment following his conviction for conspiracy to distribute and possess with intent to distribute cocaine. The original panel consisted of Judges Cardamone and Mahoney of this court, and Judge Restani of the Court of International Trade, sitting by designation. After oral argument, Judge Mahoney passed away, and the decision was issued by a panel consisting of Judges Cardamone and Restani.

Fernandez's petition for rehearing contends that the panel's decision violated 28 U.S.C. § 46(b) because it was rendered by two judges, only one of whom was a judge of this court. Under Section 46(b), courts of appeals "may authorize the hearing and determination of cases ... by separate panels, each consisting of three judges, at least a majority of whom shall be judges of that court." This Section, however, "was not intended to preclude disposition by a panel of two judges in the event that one member of a three-judge panel to which the appeal is assigned becomes unable to participate." Murray v. National Broadcasting Co., 35 F.3d 45, 47 (2d Cir.1994); see also 28 U.S.C. § 46(d) ("A majority of the number of judges authorized to constitute a court or panel thereof ... shall constitute a quorum."). Similarly, our local rules provide that where, inter alia, a judge of the original three-judge panel dies, "the two remaining judges will determine the matter if they are in agreement and neither requests the designation of a third judge." 2d Cir. R. § 0.14(b).