Wilson v. Prentiss
[…] Section 38-28-101, C.R.S.2005. All persons who have any interest, direct, beneficial, contingent, or otherwise, in such property must be made parties to the action, and the court must completely adjudicate the rights of all such parties. Sections 38-28-102, 38-28-103, C.R.S.2005. When doing so, the court has the power to enter such orders as it deems necessary to promote the ends of justice to completely adjudicate every question and controversy concerning title, rights, and interests. Section 38-28-110, C.R.S.2005.

A. Division of Marital Property

Section 14-10-113(3), C.R.S.2005, provides in relevant part that "all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage and prior to a decree of legal separation is presumed to be marital property, regardless of whether title is held individually or by the spouses in some form of coownership."

During the dissolution proceeding, the trial court has jurisdiction to divide all marital property equitably between the parties. Section 14-10-113(1), C.R.S.2005. Leasehold interests acquired during the marriage are classified as marital property. People v. Johnson, 906 P.2d 122 (Colo.1995).