Abdool v. Bondi
[…] Section 27.7081 delineates several requirements for the collection, storage, destruction, and requests for the production of public records in capital postconviction proceedings. Although the statute generally mirrors Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.852, the two are not identical. Ch.2013–216, § 8, Laws of Fla.

Section 922.052: Issuance of Warrant of Execution

Under the prior version of section 922.052, the Governor, in his or her sole discretion, was authorized to issue a warrant to execute the sentence of death for any convicted capital defendant whose sentence was final. See§ 922.052, Fla. Stat. (2012). The Act modifies this section in several ways. First, the Act states that the Clerk of the Florida Supreme Court “shall inform the Governor in writing certifying that a person convicted and sentenced to death, before or after the effective date of the act, has: (1) [c]ompleted [his or her] direct appeal and initial postconviction proceeding in state court, and habeas corpus proceeding and appeal therefrom in federal court; or (2) [a]llowed the time permitted for filing a habeas corpus petition in federal court to expire.” Ch.2013–216, § 12, Laws of Fla.

Second, the Act requires the Governor to issue a warrant for execution within thirty days after receiving the letter of certification from the Clerk, and to direct the warden to carry out the execution within 180 days. Id.