Blum v. Superior Court
[…] DISCUSSION

Plaintiff contends the court abused its discretion when it sustained defendants' demurrer and dismissed his FEHA causes of action on the basis he failed to exhaust his administrative remedies because his attorney verified the DFEH complaints. In reviewing an order sustaining a demurrer, "we examine the complaint de novo to determine whether it alleges facts sufficient to state a cause of action under any legal theory, such facts being assumed true for this purpose." (McCall v. PacifiCare of Cal., Inc. (2001) 25 Cal.4th 412, 415, 106 Cal.Rptr.2d 271, 21 P.3d 1189.)

Section 12960, subdivision (b) provides: "Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged unlawful practice may file with the department a verified complaint, in writing, . . . and that shall set forth the particulars thereof and contain other information as may be required by the department. The director or his or her authorized representative may in like manner, on his or her own motion, make, sign, and file a complaint."5 (Emphasis added.)