United States v. National Gypsum Co., 97.
[…] These motions were followed by a motion on behalf of the United States for leave to withdraw its motion for judgment on the pleadings and for summary judgment. The next thing that occurred was the filing of the opinion of the District Judge, 49 F.Supp. 206, in which he upheld the position of the United States and declared the provisions of the Indian Law of the State of New York authorizing the leases, and the leases themselves, null and void. His decision was chiefly based on 25 U.S.C.A. § 177, R.S. § 2116, which provides that: "No purchase, grant, lease or other conveyance of lands * * * from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or in equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution." Thereupon the Attorney General of the State of New York moved upon affidavits for a reargument or a new trial on the issues raised by the pleadings, or such other relief as might be appropriate, and filed affidavits in support of his position.