United States v. Public Utilities Commission of Cal.
[…] 1. The Court lacks jurisdiction over the subject matter of the complaint, because:

(a) The complaint does not allege an "actual controversy" within the meaning of 28 U.S.C.A. § 2201, and the plaintiff therefore is not entitled to a declaratory judgment.

(b) The plaintiff has failed to exhaust the administrative remedy available to it in a proceeding before the defendant.

(c) The complaint involves a matter within the primary jurisdiction of the defendant as an administrative agency of the State.

(d) This Court is prohibited by the Johnson Act, 28 U.S.C.A. § 1342, from granting the relief requested by the plaintiff. The Johnson Act is as follows:

"The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the operation of, or compliance with, any order affecting rates chargeable by a public utility and made by a State administrative agency or a rate-making body of a State political subdivision, where:
"(1) Jurisdiction is based solely on diversity of citizenship or repugnance of the order to the Federal Constitution; and,
"(2) The order does not interfere with interstate commerce; and,
"(3) The order has been made after reasonable notice and hearing; and,