1412 Spruce, Inc. v. Com., Pennsylvania Liquor Control Bd.
[…] Pa.R.C.P. 3107, which deals with the levy and attachment of real or personal property, and which governs the attachment in this case, provides:

Real or personal property of the defendant may be levied upon or attached in any order or simultaneously, as the plaintiff may direct.

(Emphasis supplied). Since the license in this case was attached pursuant to Rule 3107, in order for the attachment to be permissible, we must hold that the license is "property." However, as Commonwealth Court pointed out, section 468(b.1) of the Liquor Code, referring to instances in which a liquor license is placed in safekeeping with the PLCB, states in pertinent part that " '[t]he license shall continue as a personal privilege granted by the board and nothing herein shall constitute the license as property.' " 70 Pa.Commwlth.Ct. at 503, 453 A.2d at 383. (Emphasis in original). * Thus, if we were to view the license as a privilege between the licensee and the board, but as property between the licensee and the rest of the world, we would be doing so in the teeth of the statute, which plainly states