American Trust v. American Community Mut. Ins. Co., 97-3385
[…] Id. at 721, 105 S.Ct. at 2924-25. In sum, § 6331 provides the Government with a mechanism to secure expeditiously property that might satisfy tax deficiencies and postpones the resolution of property rights until after the seizure. See id.

Although the Code authorizes the IRS to execute an administrative levy without prior judicial approval, it also provides some protection to the taxpayer. Internal Revenue Code § 6334, 26 U.S.C. § 6334, exempts specific types of property from attachment by levy. Most relevant to the instant case, § 6334(a)(9) provides that the following income is exempt from levy:

Any amount payable to or received by an individual as wages or salary for personal services, or as income derived from other sources, during any period, to the extent that the total of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • U.S. v. Toler
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of Ohio
    • September 28, 2009
    ...lien-foreclosure suit; or 2) an administrative levy. Nat'l Bank of Commerce, 472 U.S. at 720, 105 S.Ct. 2919; Am.