State Highway Commission v. Greensboro City Bd. of Ed., 704
[…] made by Judge Gambill is not challenged by the parties: 'West Wendover Avenue at the place where the State Highway Commission plans to have it cross over the property of The Greensboro City Board of Education will be a limited access highway consisting of four traffic lanes, two for traffic traveling east and two for traffic traveling west with ramps at Westover Terrace and Benjamin Boulevard.' This unchallenged finding of fact shows that the State Highway Commission is seeking to condemn land of the City Board of Education for 'controlled-access facilities' within the intent and meaning of G.S. § 136-89.49(2), which reads: "Controlled-access facility' means a State highway, or section of State highway, especially designed for through traffic, and over, from or to which highway owners or occupants of abutting property, or others, shall have only a controlled right or easement of access.' Barnes v. North Carolina State Highway Commission, 257 N.C. 507, 126 S.E.2d 732.

G.S. § 136-89.49 is codified under G.S. Chapter 136, Article 6D.