Natural Resources Defense Council v. Houston
[…] This impoundment and diversion leaves a dry stretch of San Joaquin riverbed.

In the late 1940s, the Non-federal Defendants 1 entered into 40-year Friant water service contracts with the government, pursuant to Section 9(e) of the Reclamation Act of 1939, 43 U.S.C. § 485h(e). The contracts typically provided that they would be renewed no later than one year prior to expiration on terms that "shall be agreed upon." In 1956, Congress mandated that contract holders had a right to renewal "under stated terms and conditions mutually agreeable to the parties." 43 U.S.C. § 485h-1(1). Contract holders had "a first right ... to a stated share or quantity of the project's available water supply...." 43 U.S.C. § 485h-1(4).