R & H Steel Bldgs., Inc. v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, U.S. Dept. of Labor
[…] Construction workers are considered miners (1) if they work in or around a coal mine or a coal preparation facility, and (2) if they are exposed to "coal dust" in the course of their employment. Title 30, U.S.C. § 902(d), provides that the term "miner"

includes an individual who works or has worked in coal mine construction or transportation in or around a coal mine, to the extent such individual was exposed to coal dust as a result of such employment.

Further, 20 C.F.R. § 725.202(a) provides:

[T]here shall be a rebuttable presumption that such individual [a coal mine construction worker] was exposed to coal mine dust during all periods of such employment occurring in or around a coal mine or coal preparation facility for purposes of ... determining the identity of a coal mine operator liable for the payment of benefits in accordance with § 725.493.

The presumption may be rebutted by a showing

(i) that the individual was not regularly exposed to coal mine dust during his or her employment in or around a coal mine or preparation facility; or (ii) that the individual was not regularly employed in or around a coal mine or coal preparation facility.

20 C.F.R. § 725.202(a). If the periods for which R & H is unable to establish rebuttal total one year, R & H is the responsible operator liable for any benefits ultimately awarded in this case.