Power v. Federal Labor Relations Authority
[…] The General Counsel concluded that Power "was either 'unable or unwilling to conform his behavior to [the] high standard' of conduct expected of an employee in Power's position." Id.

Power enlisted the assistance of the NTEU, which began an unfair labor practice claim on Power's behalf, alleging that Power had been discharged in violation of the Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute (FSLMRS), 5 U.S.C. § 7116(a)(1) and (a)(2) (making it "unfair labor practice" to discriminate against employee based on union affiliation), for engaging in protected activity under 5 U.S.C. § 7102 (providing each employee with "right" to affiliate with labor organization "without fear of penalty or reprisal" and "to act for a labor organization in the capacity of a representative"). Power claimed that his refusal to provide a writing sample was a "protected activity" because he was "actively engaged in a grievance over the exact subject matter for which the writing sample was requested."