Karak v. Bursaw Oil Corp.
[…] Therefore, I will treat the defendants' motion as one for summary judgment, raising the question of whether the plaintiff has a trialworthy claim under the PMPA. See Higgins v. New Balance Athletic Shoe, Inc., 194 F.3d 252, 258 (1st Cir.1999) ("If the appellant did not frame a trialworthy issue as to [an] essential element of his claim, Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(c) authorized the entry of summary judgment").

The PMPA was enacted by Congress to govern exclusively the area of termination and non-renewal of retail service station franchise relationships. See 15 U.S.C. § 2806(a). Section 2806(a) preempts any state law, statutory or common, in the area of termination or nonrenewal that is different than the PMPA. Section 2806(a) states:

To the extent that any provision of this subchapter applies to the termination ... of any franchise, ... no State or any political subdivision thereof may adopt, enforce, or continue in effect any provision of any law or regulation (including any remedy or penalty applicable to any violation thereof) with respect to termination ... of any such franchise ... unless such provision of such law or regulation is the same as the applicable provision of this subchapter.