Bondy's Ford, Inc. v. Sterling Truck Corp.
[…] The court takes up each of these arguments in turn.

A. Preemption

To be sure, the Alabama Motor Vehicle Franchise Act prohibits binding arbitration. 1975 Ala.Code § 8-20-4(1)(m) provides, in part, that it is an "unfair and deceptive trade practice" for "any manufacturer ... to coerce or attempt to coerce any motor vehicle dealer ... [t]o prospectively assent ... to require any controversy between a new motor vehicle dealer and a manufacturer to be referred to any person other than the duly constituted courts of this state or the United States, if the referral would be binding on the new motor vehicle dealer." Bondy's Ford, however concedes that the FAA preempts state law that conflicts with the FAA and that it evidences a national policy in favor of arbitration.