Bondy's Ford, Inc. v. Sterling Truck Corp.
[…] Id.

As in any case of statutory interpretation, the court looks first to the text of the statute. The DDCA enables automobile dealers to bring suit against manufacturers for "failure ... to act in good faith in performing or complying with any of the terms or provisions of the franchise, or in terminating, canceling, or not renewing the franchise with said dealer." 15 U.S.C.A. § 1222. The statute creates a federal right and federal cause of action. See, e.g., Carroll Kenworth Truck Sales, Inc. v. Kenworth Truck Co., 781 F.2d 1520, 1525 (11th Cir.1986). Section 1222 delineates the elements of a violation of the act and a statutory defense to dealers' claims. See 15 U.S.C.A. § 1222. Section 1222 clearly and unambiguously permits a dealer to bring suit to enforce rights under the act "in any district court of the United States in the district in which [the] manufacturer resides, or is found, or has an agent." Id.

The language of § 1222, however, does not support the conclusion that Congress intended the DDCA to preclude arbitration of DDCA claims, or to close off other avenues of dispute resolution.