Giovani Carandola, Ltd. v. Bason
[…] Plaintiff Ralph is employed as a dancer at Christie's. Her dance routines include theme shows, in which Plaintiff Ralph dances two to three songs in costume as an exotic character (i.e. cowgirl, cheerleader, "Baywatch" girl). At least a portion of these performances involve Plaintiff Ralph dancing topless or touching her body.

On November 11, 2000, entertainers3 at Christie's were allegedly witnessed by Commission officers engaging in acts in violation of N.C.G.S. § 18B-1005 and Rule 4 NCAC 2S.0216. N.C.G.S. § 18B-1005 states, in pertinent part:

(A) Certain Conduct.—It shall be unlawful for a permittee or his agent or employee to knowingly allow any of the following kinds of conduct to occur on his licensed premises:

[Section (1)(2)(3) omitted]

(4) Any conduct or entertainment by any person whose private parts are exposed or who is wearing transparent clothing that reveals the private parts;

(5) Any entertainment that includes or simulates sexual intercourse or any other sexual act; or