Johnson v. City of Baltimore
[…] The trial resulted in a judgment of condemnation and an award to the appellants of $75,000 for the property of the appellants so condemned. The appeal is from that judgment.

There are a number of exceptions taken on behalf of the appellants during the progress of the trial to the sustaining of objections by the city to questions propounded on behalf of the appellants. As we view the case presented by the record, the real and important question is: Has the mayor and city council of Baltimore the power and authority to condemn land for the site of a free public library? Section 7 of article 11 of the Constitution, under the subtitle "City of Baltimore," provides:

"From and after the adoption of this Constitution, no debt (except as hereinafter excepted), shall be created by the mayor and city council of Baltimore; nor shall the credit of the mayor and city council of Baltimore be given or loaned to, or in aid of any individual, association, or corporation; nor shall the mayor and city council of Baltimore have the power to involve the city of Baltimore in the construction of works of internal improvement, nor in granting any aid thereto, which shall involve the faith and credit of the city, nor make any appropriation therefor, unless such debt or credit be authorized by an act of the General Assembly of Maryland, and, by an ordinance of the mayor and city council of Baltimore, submitted to the legal voters of the city of Baltimore, at such time and place as may be fixed by said ordinance, and approved by a majority of the votes cast at such time and place."