Daims v. Town of Brattleboro
[…] Plaintiffs rely on § 2645(a)(5), which requires, with respect to voter-initiated petitions, that the municipal legislative body hold a second public hearing no later than ten days after the first hearing, and that voter-initiated petitions be submitted to the voters at the next election “in the form in which they were filed.” Id. § 2645(a)(5) (“The legislative body shall not have the authority to revise proposals to amend the charter made by petition.”). In plaintiffs' view, these obligations reflect the commitment of the Legislature to protect petitions from interference by the municipal legislative body even when the legislative body finds them unacceptable.