148 F.3d 956 (8th Cir. 1998), 97-1794, Little Rock School Dist. v. North Little Rock School Dist.

Docket Nº:97-1794, 97-1855, 97-2394 and 97-2406.
Citation:148 F.3d 956
Party Name:LITTLE ROCK SCHOOL DISTRICT, Plaintiff--Appellee, Servicemaster Management Services, Intervenor Plaintiff, Blytheville School District; Bryant School District; Fort Smith School District; West Memphis School District; Altus-Denning School District; Ashdown School District; Barton-Lexa School District; Batesville School District; Biggers-Reyno Schoo
Case Date:July 01, 1998
Court:United States Courts of Appeals, Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit
 
FREE EXCERPT

Page 956

148 F.3d 956 (8th Cir. 1998)

LITTLE ROCK SCHOOL DISTRICT, Plaintiff--Appellee,

Servicemaster Management Services, Intervenor Plaintiff,

Blytheville School District; Bryant School District; Fort

Smith School District; West Memphis School District;

Altus-Denning School District; Ashdown School District;

Barton-Lexa School District; Batesville School District;

Biggers-Reyno School District; Black Rock School District;

Bright Star School District; Brinkley School District;

Centerpoint School District; Clarendon School District;

Cotton Plant School District; Cutter Morning Star School

District; Dewitt School District; Dollarway School

District; Foreman School District; Fountain Lake School

District; Gillett School District; Glen Rose School

District; Guy-Perkins School District; Hoxie School

District; Jonesboro School District; Kirby School

District; Lavaca School District; Lewisville School

District; Magazine School District; Malvern School

District; Mammoth Spring School District; Manila School

District; Maynard School District; Oden School District;

Ozark School District; Plainview-Rover School District;

Pocahontas School District; Prairie Grove School District;

South Conway School District; Spring Hill School District;

Stamps School District; Stephens School District; Turrell

School District; Van Buren School District; Warren School

District; Watson Chapel School District; West Fork School

District; White Hall School District; Winslow School

District; Wonderview School District; Yellville-Summit

School District; Alma School District; Alread School

District; Beebe School District; Bentonville School

District; Bergman School District; Berryville School

District; Blevins School District; Booneville School

District; Bradford School District; Buffalo Island School

District; Caddo Hills School District; Carthage School

District; Charleston School District; Corning School

District; County Line Public School District; Crossett

School District; Decatur School District; Dermott School

District; Dumas School District; Elaine School District;

Fordyce School District; Gosnell School District; Grady

School District; Green County Technical Schools; Green

Forest School District; Greenland School District;

Greenwood School District; Harrisburg School District;

Hamburg School District; Holly Grove School District;

Huttig School District; Jackson County School District;

Junction City School District; Lakeside School District;

Lead Hill School District; Leslie School District; Marion

School District; Marshall School District; Mayflower

School District; McGehee School District; Mountainburg

School District; Nettleton School District; Newport School

District; Ola School District; Paragould School District;

Parkin School District; Pleasant View School District;

Quitman School District; Rural Special School District;

Saratoga School District; Searcy School District;

Smackover School District; Southside School District # 2

Bee Branch; Strong School District; Stuttgart School

District; Valley Spring School District; Waldron School

District; Weiner School District; Wickes School District;

and Wynne School District; Intervenor Plaintiffs--Appellants,

North Little Rock Classroom Teachers Association; Pulaski

County Association of Classroom Teachers; Little Rock

Classroom Teachers Association; Ed Bullington; Khayyam

Davis; John Harrison; Alvin Hudson; Tatia Hudson; Milton

Jackson; Lorene Joshua; Leslie Joshua; Stacy Joshua;

Wayne Joshua; Katherine Knight; Sara Facen; Derrick

Miles; Janice Miles; John M. Miles; NAACP; Joyce Person;

Brian Taylor; Hilton Taylor; Parsha Taylor; Robert

Willingham; and Tonya Willingham, Intervenor Plaintiffs,

v.

NORTH LITTLE ROCK SCHOOL DISTRICT; and Pulaski County

Special School District, Defendants--Appellees,

State of Arkansas, Defendant,

Office of Desegregation Monitor, Claimant,

Northeast Arkansas School District, Movant.

Dale CHARLES; Robert L. Brown, Sr.; Gwen Hevey Jackson;

Diane Davis; and Raymond Frazier, Plaintiffs,

v.

PULASKI COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION; Patricia Gee,

Individually and in Her Official Capacity as a Member of the

Board of Education of the Little Rock School District, a

Public Body; George Cannon, Dr., Individually and in His

Official Capacity as Member of the Board of Education of the

Little Rock School District, a Public Body; Katherine

Mitchell, Dr., Individually and in Her Official Capacity as

a Member of the Board of Education of the Little Rock School

District, a Public Body; W.D. Hamilton, also known as Bill

Hamilton, Individually and in His Official Capacity as a

Member of the Board of Education of the Little Rock School

District, a Public Body; Cecil Bailey, Individually and in

His Official Capacity as a Member of the Pulaski County

Board of Education, a Public Corporate; Thomas Broughton,

Individually and in His Official Capacity as a Member of the

Pulaski County Board of Education, a Public Corporate; and

Martin Zoldessy, Dr., Individually and in His Official

Capacity as a Member of the Pulaski County Board of

Education, a Public Corporate, Defendants,

Arkansas Department of Education, Respondent.

LITTLE ROCK SCHOOL DISTRICT, Plaintiff--Appellee,

Servicemaster Management Services; Blytheville School

District; Bryant School District; Fort Smith School

District; West Memphis School District; Altus-Denning

School District; Ashdown School District; Barton-Lexa

School District; Batesville School District; Biggers-Reyno

School District; Black Rock School District; Bright Star

School District; Brinkley School District; Centerpoint

School District; Clarendon School District; Cotton Plant

School District; Cutter Morning Star School District;

Dewitt School District; Dollarway School District; Foreman

School District; Fountain Lake School District; Gillett

School District; Glen Rose School District; Guy-Perkins

School District; Hoxie School District; Jonesboro School

District; Kirby School District; Lavaca School District;

Lewisville School District; Magazine School District;

Malvern School District; Mammoth Spring School District;

Manila School District; Maynard School District; Oden

School District; Ozark School District; Plainview-Rover

School District; Pocahontas School District; Prairie Grove

School District; South Conway School District; Spring Hill

School District; Stamps School District; Stephens School

District; Turrell School District; Van Buren School

District; Warren School District; Watson Chapel School

District; West Fork School District; White Hall School

District; Winslow School District; Wonderview School

District; Yellville-Summit School District; Alma School

District; Alread School District; Beebe School District;

Bentonville School District; Bergman School District;

Berryville School District; Blevins School District;

Booneville School District; Bradford School District;

Buffalo Island School District; Caddo Hills School

District; Carthage School District; Charleston School

District; Corning School District; County Line Public

School District; Crossett School District; Decatur School

District; Dermott School District; Dumas School District;

Elaine School District; Fordyce School District; Gosnell

School District; Grady School District; Greeb County

Technical Schools; Green Forest School District; Greenland

School District; Greenwood School District; Harrisburg

School District; Hamburg School District; Holly Grove

School District; Huttig School District; Jackson County

School District; Junction City School District; Lakeside

School District; Lead Hill School District; Leslie School

District; Marion School District; Marshall School

District; Mayflower School District; McGehee School

District; Mountainburg School District; Nettleton School

District; Newport School District; Ola School District;

Paragould School District; Parkin School District;

Pleasant View School District; Quitman School District;

Rural Special School District; Saratoga School District;

Searcy School District; Smackover School District;

Southside School District # 2 Bee Branch; Strong School

District; Stuttgart School District; Valley Spring School

District; Waldron School District; Weiner School District;

Wickes School District; Wynne School District; North

Little Rock Classroom Teachers Association; Pulaski

Association of Classroom Teachers; Little Rock Classroom

Teachers Association; Ed Bullington; Khayyam Davis; John

Harrison; Alvin Hudson; Tatia Hudson; Milton Jackson;

Lorene Joshua; Leslie Joshua; Stacy Joshua; Wayne Joshua;

Katherine Knight; Sara Facen; Derrick Miles; Janice

Miles; John M. Miles; NAACP; Joyce Person; Brian Taylor;

Hilton Taylor; Parsha Taylor; Robert Willingham; and

Tonya Willingham, Intervenor Plaintiffs,

v.

NORTH LITTLE ROCK SCHOOL DISTRICT; and Pulaski County

Special School District, Defendants--Appellees,

State of Arkansas, Defendant,

Office of Desegregation Monitor, Claimant,

Northeast Arkansas School District, Movant.

Dale CHARLES; Robert L. Brown, Sr.; Gwen Hevey Jackson;

Diane Davis; and Raymond Frazier, Plaintiffs,

v.

PULASKI COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION; Patricia Gee,

Individually and in Her Official
...

To continue reading

FREE SIGN UP