Juarez v. Renico, 00-10258-BC.
[…] Petitioner asserts that the appropriate remedy for these claimed violations of his rights is either release on parole within thirty days or a new parole consideration hearing before a neutral and detached parole board.

Petitioner maintains that his right to due process of law was violated because the decision to deny him parole release was made by parole board members who are appointed by the director of the Michigan Department of Corrections (MDOC) and are not within the state civil service provisions. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.231a(1). Pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.231a(2), parole board members are appointed for limited terms of years; a member may be reappointed. Further, the director of the MDOC "may remove a member of the parole board for incompetency, dereliction of duty, malfeasance, misfeasance, or nonfeasance in office." Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.231a(2). Petitioner argues that these provisions subject parole board members to undue pressure to deny parole out of fear of not being reappointed, or of being removed, such that members have a direct, pecuniary interest in issuing parole denials.