Ritterband v. Axelrod
[…] Delegation of Legislative Powers

A state agency possesses "those powers expressly delegated by the Legislature, together with those powers required by necessary implication." Consolidated Edison v. Public Service Commission, 47 N.Y.2d 94, 102, 417 N.Y.S.2d 30, 390 N.E.2d 749 (reversed on First Amendment grounds only, 447 U.S. 530, 100 S.Ct. 2326, 65 L.Ed.2d 319 (1980)). Here, in formulating and promulgating the challenged regulations, respondents acted pursuant to specific legislative directives in furtherance of the Legislature's police power. PHL, section 2805-j provides respondents with specific authority to require physical examinations for hospital personnel, including physicians with staff privileges. Subdivision one requires every hospital to "maintain a coordinated program for the identification and prevention of medical ... malpractice." Such programs must include the "periodic review ... of the credentials, physical and mental capacity and competence in delivering health care services of all persons who are employed or associated with the hospital." [PHL, sec. 2805-j(1)(c) ].