Randhawa v. I.N.S.
[…] Kulbir Singh RANDHAWA, Petitioner, v. IMMIGRATION AND NATURALIZATION SERVICE, Respondent.
CourtU.S. Court of Appeals — Ninth Circuit

Before: POOLE, BEEZER, and KLEINFELD, Circuit Judges.

MEMORANDUM **

Although a different conclusion could have been reached by the BIA, there was substantial evidence on the whole record to support the BIA's decision, so we must deny the petition for review.

The petition for review must be determined "solely upon the administrative record," 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1105a(a)(4), so we cannot consider the newspaper clippings attached to petitioner's appellate brief. The Attorney General's findings of fact are conclusive "if supported by reasonable, substantial, and probative evidence on the record considered as a whole." 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1105a(a)(4). We cannot review the evidence de novo, but must defer to the findings of the BIA if they are supported by such evidence. Rodriguez-Rivera v. INS, 848 F2d 998, 1001 (9th Cir.1988). Our review is confined to the BIA's decision, not the IJ's. Id. at 1002.